Other Committees

Other Committees 


Please find the 2019-2021 Buffalo Teachers Federation Committee Appointments below.
 
 
Communication/Technology Committee                                            
Thomas Anthony, Chairperson
              
  Brian Barrey      
Laura Johnston
     
     
Community Engagement Committee 
Eve Shippens, Co-Chairperson      
Liz Spiro-Carman, Co-Chairperson      
     
Council Secretary
Sue Raichilson      
     
Educators of Special Education
Greg Sawicki, Chairperson      
Susan Baker      
Amy Flynn      
Janine Schuster      
     
Ethnic Minority Involvement Committee
Sophia Howard-Johnson, Chairperson      
Ruyvette Townsend, Chairperson      
     
Finance
Joseph Montante, Chairperson      
Michael Mecca      
Janine Schuster      
Chris Stephens      
Amy Flynn      
     
Grievance Committee
Jospeh Montante, Chairperson      
Dennis Bracato      
Nicole Herkey      
Jorge Koury      
Ruyvette Townsend      
Patrick Foster      
     
IPD
 Susan Baker, Co-Chairperson      
 Patrick Foster, Co-Chairperson      
         
Membership Committee      
  Mike Mecca, Chairperson      
  Ellen Malone      
  Trisha Rosokoff      
         
Negotiations
     
  Philip Rumore      
  Rebecca Pordum      
  Joseph Montante      
  Sophia Howard-Johnson      
  Melissa Kenney      
  Trisha Rosokoff      
         
Provocator      
  Joseph Montante      
  Christine Salamone      
         
Political Action Committee      
  Pebecca Pordum, Chairperson      
  Lynn Garcia      
         
VOTE-COPE      
  Mark Mecca, Chairperson      
  Mike Jeffers      
  Trisha Posokoff      
         
Public Relations       
  Rachel Lis, Co-Chairperson      
  Ruyvette Townsend, Co-Chairperson      
         
Retirement Workshop
     
  Sue Raichilson      
         
Retirement Dinner
     
  Melinda MacPherson-Sullivan      
         
SBF Trustees       
  Philip Rumore      
  Sue Raichilson      
  Ruyvette Townsend       
  Samuel Fritz      
  Maria Baker      
         
Sick Leave Bank       
  Dennis Brancato      
  Sophia Howard-Johnson      
  Melissa Kenney      
  Maris Baker, Alternate      
         
Social        
  Nicole Herkey, Chairperson      
         
Teacher Center Policy Board       
  Charlotte Watson-Wales, Chairperson       
  Ruyvette Townsend, Vice Chairperson      
  Kim McCullough-Gabel      
  Lynn Garcia      
  Sophia Howard-Johnson      
  Melissa Kenney      
  Joseph Montante      
  Rich Nigro      
  Rebecca Pordum      
  Richard Pyszczek      
  Greg Sawicki      
  Janine Schuster      
         
Women's Committee       
  Lynn Garica, Chairperson      
  Desiree Beckenridge-Barnes      
  Melinda MacPherson-Sullivan      
  Sue Raichilson